Shopping Cart
We are on a mini holiday, so you can browse website only. To purchase, go to Shop Natural Australia, link below. Merry XMas!

SQUALANE and its Benefits for Skincare

Posted by Wei Tham on
SQUALANE and its Benefits for Skincare

Squalane’s benefit in Skincare

 

At Coast we formulate using Squalane (versus Squalene) in our newest addition to our family of face Oils, Simply Red. The squalene we use comes from Amaranth Seeds, which contains the highest Squalane at 8% after shark squalene. Let us tell you our reasons.

 

Squalene first

We need to understand the skin composition first to see why squalene and squalene is important.  These both are produced naturally by our own skin in our sebum. Our sebum is composed of a mixture of triglycerides (57%), cholesterol, ester waxes and squalene 13% and squalane 2.5%.

Squalene C30H50 is an unsaturated hydrocarbon which can easily produce oxygen by combining with water. Squalene has been extensively researched and as an oxygen carrier, was found to play a key role in maintaining health. This polysaturated oil is comedogenic, however and a reason why we do not use it in this form.

 

Amaranthus Squalane and why this is better

 

In ancient Greece, the amaranthus was sacred to Ephesian Artemis, Greek god­dess of the hunt; it was supposed to have special healing properties. As a symbol of immortality, it was used to decorate images of the gods and tombs. The name from the Greek meaning ‘unwithering’ refers to the plants long lasting flowers. Amaranthus, often referred to as summer pointsettia, consists of nearly 60 plant species that can be categorized as either grain or green leaf vegetable types. All are tall plants with red, purple, orange or gold flowers that can grow to heights of over eight feet, with each plant bearing long, trailing seed clusters. The crop is resistant to drought and can thrive on poor soils and arid land. The exact origin of amaranthus is unknown, however, since it was a staple crop of the ancient Aztec and Inca civilizations, some believe it originated in Central and South America.

 

Amaranthus consists of approximately 5% to 9% oil which is generally higher than other cereals. The lipid fraction of amaranthus is similar to other cereals, being approximately 60% unsaturated with linoleic acid being the predominant fatty acid. The lipid fraction is unique, a result of the unusually high squalene content (5% to 8%) of the total lipid fraction. Squalane C30H62 is produced from the catalytic hydrogenation of squalene. Both squalane and squalene are naturally produced by our bodies and are major components of human sebum.

Squalane, a natural emollient, imparts to the skin a suppleness without an unpleasant, greasy feel. We formulate with as it is more stable against oxidation than squalene. Its benefits is intended to replace the squalane that is lost over time causing our skin to become dry, cracked and irritated.

So, checkout our newest face oil, Simply Red, formulated with Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Pomegranate Seed CO2 oil and Squalane, to give your skin that radiant glow this season!!Simply Red Face Oil

 

 

Older Post Newer Post


0 comments

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published